Delhi - Orchha
|
|||
Destination
|
Time
|
Distance
|
Remarks
|
Start - Delhi
|
4.25am
|
0
|
|
DND toll of Rs 25/-
|
4.55
|
24
|
|
Toll Jhewar Rs 320/-
Yamuna expressway
|
5.35
|
65
|
|
Toll check at Mathura
|
6.10
|
57
|
|
Toll check Agra
|
6.45
|
55
|
17 kms after expressway take a u turn to Kanpur route. The roads are good, trucks are more. Morning traffic is less.
|
Take left after 6 kms to take the Taj Expway Link Rd.
|
Check the board to Taj Mahal. This route is within Agra city so take it only early morning or late evening.
Take Agra fort road immediately after Railway pass.
From roundaabout take the 2nd or 3rd exit ie the Chhipithola road to Gwalior.
Crossed sadar Baazar after 1 km
|
||
Toll Baretha @ Rs 30/-
|
7.45
|
66
|
|
Dholpur
|
8.10
|
21
|
Trucks traffic, roads are a bit bad here.
|
Stop at Sree Krishna hotel, its a dhaba with just alu paratha.
|
8.55
|
18
|
|
Morena
|
9.10
|
8
|
divide roads, truck and two wheeler traffic high
|
Toll Rs 30/- Choundha
|
4
|
||
Toll Rs 65/- at Mehra toll plaza
|
10.10
|
52
|
Bypass Gwalior. good roads
|
12
|
ghat roads for the next 6 kms. Narrow roads. bad potholes and 2 wheeler traffic is quite high. further work in progress
|
||
Dabra
|
10.40
|
26
|
Our bull guard was loose so stopped here for some welding. Stepeny was puncture so that too had to be rectified. Took 11/2 hrs here. major mechanic and repair shops are here.
|
Jhansi
|
1.15
|
61
|
After entering Jhansi, go to the bus depot. On the left is Jhansi mandi, immediately after the mandi is the right turn to Khajuraho
|
After 10 kms take right turn to Orchha.
Railway crossing
|
|||
Reach Orchha Sheesh mahal
|
1.45
|
17
|
|
TOTAL
|
9 hours
|
.486 kms
|
Orchha - Khajuraho
|
|||
Destination
|
Time
|
Distance
|
Remarks
|
Start from Sheesh Mahal at 11am
|
11am
|
0
|
Initially roads are good, undivided. Lots of Greenery around
|
15
|
roads get bad, patchworking done
|
||
Dudhwa
|
11.40
|
8
|
|
Newari
|
11.45
|
6
|
|
Mauranipur
|
12.15
|
35
|
The roads are bad in this stretch.
After 20 kms turn right to Chattarpur, Khajuraho. The board indications are there. Good roads, small villages on either side, no trucks in this route.
|
Nowgaon
|
1.00
|
43
|
|
Chattarpur
|
1.20
|
24
|
fairly big town
|
Hotel Payal Khajuraho
|
2.00
|
52
|
|
TOTAL
|
3 hrs
|
183 kms
|
Khajuraho - Bhedaghat
|
|||
Destination
|
Time
|
Distance
|
Remarks
|
Start from Hotel Payal
|
8.55
|
0
|
|
Chandranagar
|
9.30
|
22
|
Cross the Karnavati river(Ken). Then ghats for 2 kms
|
Pandav caves and falls
|
9.45
|
13
|
Tickets Rs 200 plus Rs 60 for guide. Nearly 1.5 kms walk. 10.30 start from Pandav cave.
More of ghat roads.
After 15 kms toll road starts.
|
Toll Rs 30/- Panna Ananganj toll
|
10.55
|
21
|
Last 3 kms to Amanganji is too bad.
|
Amanganj
|
11.20
|
30
|
We took the road to Katni. Roads are ok.
|
Indian oil petrol pump
|
11.40
|
22
|
After 2 kms Kalehi temple and Hanuman Bata temple.
|
Shahnagar
|
12.20
|
40
|
After 16 kms turn right to Jabalpur. We see NH7 highway in front, took the road, good roads, undivided.
|
Toll Rs 20/-Ashoka DSC Katni toll
|
12.50
|
29
|
|
Sihora
|
1.20
|
40
|
|
Kalchuri Residency Jabalpur
|
2.15
|
44
|
|
TOTAL
|
5 hrs
|
261 kms
|
Bhedaghat - Chitrakoot
|
|||
Destination
|
Time
|
Distance
|
Remarks
|
Start from Kalchuri Residency
|
9.45
|
0
|
|
Sleemnabad
|
11.00
|
84
|
|
Toll Rs 20/- Ashoka DSC Katni Bypass
|
11.15
|
18
|
toll slip is checked ahead.
|
Mahiar
|
12.15
|
79
|
|
Toll Rs 20/- Rewa toll
|
12.25
|
8
|
|
1.00
|
26
|
Take right
|
|
Satna
|
1.10
|
7
|
Satna- Chitrakoot toll road, divided roads
|
Toll Rs 20/-Khanha khuja toll plaza
|
1.20
|
13
|
|
Toll road ends
|
31
|
For the next 35 kms the road is narrow and bad
|
|
Tourist Bunglow Chitrakoot
|
3.10
|
71
|
|
TOTAL
|
5.5 hrs
|
337 kms
|
Chitrakoot - Delhi
|
|||
Destination
|
Time
|
Distance
|
Remarks
|
Start from Tourist bunglow Chitrakoot
|
9.10
|
0
|
|
Banda
|
10.45
|
70
|
Take NH232 to Fatehpur. Roads are bad for 5-6 kms, then the roads are good.
Further 15 kms to Chilla is bad
|
51
|
Turn to Katipur and took the Mahaklda road
|
||
Ajmatpur, petrol pump
|
|||
Bhindiki
|
12.30
|
23
|
|
Choudagra
|
12
|
Take NH2 from here, while taking this route from Delhi, do not climb the flyover instead take the side way of Gupta hotel.
After 1/2 km there is a petrol pump
|
|
Kanpur bypass
|
1.20
|
45
|
|
Toll Rs120/- Barajore toll plaza
|
1.50
|
35
|
|
Swagat dhaba - lunch break
|
2.30
|
36
|
|
Auriya
|
3.25
|
23
|
|
Toll Rs 70/- Anantram toll plaza
|
3.45
|
37
|
|
Ettawa
|
4.20
|
27
|
|
Firozabad
|
5.20
|
75
|
|
Toll Rs 55/- Tundla Makhnpur
|
5.51
|
18
|
|
Yamuna Expressway tol Rs 320/-
|
6.17
|
32
|
|
Reach home
|
8.00
|
80
|
|
TOTAL
|
11 hrs
|
564 kms
|